Showing posts with label residence and migration. Show all posts
Showing posts with label residence and migration. Show all posts

Tuesday, April 03, 2012

Where Did 2009-10 High School Graduates Go to Colleges?

CL Higher Education Center
 

Do you like to know where your high school graduates went to college? What percentage of your high school graduates went to out of state colleges? To what kind of colleges? Private or public? The recent data release from CL Higher Education Center can answer your questions.

IPEDS Higher Ed Residence and Migration - 2010 state level data released

The CL Higher Education Center just put out the early release of the state level summaries for the 2010 NCES IPEDS1 residence and migration survey. Institutions reported the state of residence of their fall-term first time degree seeking students to the Residence and Migration section of the IPEDS fall enrollment survey. The CL Higher Education Center aggregates the institutional level data into the state level summaries. Sector information is maintained through the aggregation process. What this mean is that, for a given state, user can tell how many of their students went to public(or private non-for profit) 4 year institutions outside of their state. Separate files are also published for people interested only in degree-granting institutions.

IPEDS Higher Ed Residence and Migration - 2010 state level data released

1The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System managed by the National Center for Education Statistics of US Education Department.

Monday, August 16, 2010

College Going Rates by State - 2008 Early Release

CL Higher Education Center

Related blogs:
College going rates by state 2008 analysis
2006: College Going Rates by State - an Analysis
Estimated US College Going Rates by State - 2005-06

CL Higher Education Center just released the Early Release of the 'estimated US College Going Rates by State for 2007-08 High School Graduates'.

The analysis is based on the 2007-08 Common Core Data (CCD) survey, the 2006-07 Private School Survey (PSS) and the 2008-09 Integrated Postsecondary Education System (IPEDS) migration survey managed by the National Center of Education Statistics (NCES) of the Department of Education (USDE).

The CCD and PSS survey is used to estimate the number of high school graduates from a state. The IPEDS migration survey provide the information of how many of those students went to colleges. Since PSS is collected every two year and the number of graduates collected by the 2007-08 PSS is that of 2006-07 academic year. By assuming that 2006-07 number is a good estimate for the 2007-08 number, we can add it to the number of public high school graduates collected by the CCD to produce the total number of high school graduates for a state.

This data release also include a file with some analysis results and charts.

State2008 Normal HS Graduates2008 Dgr-Grntng Total2008 % to Dgr-Grntng Total2008 Rank2006 Rank






Mississippi28,15021,78777.4%11
Massachusetts75,63256,48074.7%25
New York206,201153,07274.2%32
South Dakota9,1386,58772.1%44
New Jersey108,33877,10471.2%59
Georgia91,07963,74470.0%611
South Carolina38,85126,99569.5%76
Minnesota65,33945,24569.2%810
Virginia84,28257,89668.7%912
Connecticut46,41231,59668.1%108
New Mexico19,75913,37767.7%117
Rhode Island11,9298,04367.4%1244
Alabama45,92230,63866.7%1325
Delaware9,1856,08366.2%1421
North Carolina88,90158,68166.0%1516
Indiana66,68943,81565.7%1623
Nebraska22,19114,53765.5%1720
Kansas33,11521,66765.4%1814
California409,439267,83565.4%1941
Louisiana41,93227,36465.3%2015
Iowa36,83423,68664.3%2127
Pennsylvania147,77594,78964.1%2226
New Hampshire17,27611,03863.9%2318
North Dakota7,4204,73263.8%243
Maryland68,62543,22763.0%2513
Ohio133,81584,03062.8%2632
Colorado48,60630,46162.7%2724
Arkansas30,10418,82162.5%2840
Hawaii13,9988,72862.4%2933
Tennessee63,37539,07361.7%3022
Maine15,8079,69661.3%3119
Kentucky43,36726,42660.9%3228
Missouri69,04741,44660.0%3338
Michigan123,70574,13459.9%3417
Wisconsin70,60941,74159.1%3529
West Virginia18,09410,68459.0%3637
Wyoming5,5443,26658.9%3735
Florida167,62998,64858.8%3831
Utah29,51817,25958.5%3948
Montana10,9176,27557.5%4036
Illinois150,24886,29057.4%4130
Texas264,044150,20656.9%4243
Oklahoma39,66322,21556.0%4334
Nevada17,8449,91755.6%4445
District of Columbia5,0172,68053.4%4539
Arizona64,26033,02551.4%4651
Washington66,19033,61050.8%4746
Idaho17,1228,59150.2%4850
Vermont9,1514,42348.3%4942
Oregon37,76317,57646.5%5047
Alaska8,0533,68545.8%5149


Exam the ranking, the first surprise is the North Dakota, which drop from number 3 to number 24. A closer look at the data, the main drop on college enrollment occurred at 'North Dakota State College of Science'. The enrollment of recent North Dakota high school graduates dropped from 331 to 88. Also the 'Bismarck State College' seems to switch from public-2-year to the public-4-year sector with a drop in enrollment of recent North Dakota high school graduates from 554 to 297.

Rounding up the top 10, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Georgia, Minnesota and Virginia had moved up to number 2, 5, 6, 8 and 9 respectively.

For the second group of 10 states, Rhode Island and California showed the most improvements. For Rhode Island, a single entity: 'Community College of Rhode Island' reports a gain of about 1,400 enrollments from 826 to 2,251. For California, the gains are across the board: about 4,000 in the public-4-year sector, 1,000 in the private-not-for-profit-4-year sector, 800 in the private-for-profit-4-year sector, a whopping 52,000 in the public-2-year sector.

In this second tier, Rhode Island, Alabama, Delaware, North Carolina, Indiana, Nebraska, and California had moved up.

Sunday, February 28, 2010

Estimated US College Going Rates by State - 2005-06

CL Higher Education Center

New: College Going Rates by State - 2008 Early Release

CL Higher Education Center just released the estimated US College Going Rates by State for 2005-06 High School Graduates.

The analysis is based on the 2005-06 Common Core Data (CCD) survey, the Private School Survey (PSS) and the Integrated Postsecondary Education System (IPEDS) migration survey managed by the National Center of Education Statistics (NCES) of the Department of Education (USDE).

The CCD and PSS survey is used to estimate the number of high school graduates from a state. The IPEDS migration survey provide the information of how many of those students went to colleges. Since PSS is collected every two year and the number of graduates collected by the 2005-06 PSS is that of 2004-05 academic year. By assuming that 2004-05 number is a good estimate for the 2005-06 number, we can add it to the number of public high school graduates collected by the CCD to produce the total number of high school graduates for a state.

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

IPEDS Higher Ed Residence and Migration - 2008 state level Imputed released

CL Higher Education Center

Do you like to know where your high school graduates went to college? What percentage of your high school graduates went to out of state colleges? To what kind of colleges? Private or public? The recent data release from CL Higher Education Center can answer your questions.

The CL Higher Education Center just put forward the state level summaries for the 2008 NCES IPEDS1 residence and migration survey. This release uses the imputed data which, in theory, provide a better estimate to the real picture.

The report shows that Texas Higher Education as a whole enrolled the highest per cent (94.0) of their own recent high school graduates followed by California (92.5), New Jersey (91.3) and Michigan (90.7). For public 4 year schools, again, the Texas enrolled the highest per cent(95.7) of their own recent high school gradates who went to public 4 year school followed by California (95.3) and New Jersey (93.4).

The analysis also shows that 71.0% of recent high school graduates of District of Columbia who went to 4 year public schools went to out-of-state institutions followed by Minnesota (40.6) and New Jersey (38.7).

The data show that, on average, 16% of high school graduates who went to public 4 year institutions went to out of state institutions. On the other hand, only 3 percent of high school students who went to 2 year public institutions went to out of state institutions. Looking at private 4 year non-for profit institutions, it shows that 47% of high school graduates who attended private 4 year non-for profit institutions went to out of state institutions.

1The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System is managed by the National Center for Education Statistics of US Education Department.

Tuesday, August 04, 2009

IPEDS Higher Ed Residence and Migration - 2008 state level data released

CL Higher Education Center

Do you like to know where your high school graduates went to college? What percentage of your high school graduates went to out of state colleges? To what kind of colleges? Private or public? The recent data release from CL Higher Education Center can answer your questions.
The CL Higher Education Center just put out the early release of the state level summaries for the 2008 NCES IPEDS1 residence and migration survey. Institutions reported the state of residence of their fall-term first time degree seeking students to the Residence and Migration section of the IPEDS fall enrollment survey. The CL Higher Education Center release aggregates the institutional level data into the state level summaries. Sector information is maintained through the aggregation process. What this mean is that, for a given state, user can tell how many of their students went to public(or private non-for profit) 4 year institutions outside of their state. Separate files are also published for people interested only in degree-granting institutions.

The data show that, on average, 16% of high school graduates who went to public 4 year institutions went to out of state institutions. On the other hand, only 3 percent of high school students who went to 2 year public institutions went to out of state institutions. Looking at private 4 year non-for profit institutions, it shows that 47% of high school graduates who attended private 4 year non-for profit institutions went to out of state institutions.

1The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System managed by the National Center for Education Statistics of US Education Department.

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

IPEDS Higher Ed Migration - 2006 state level released

Release note at CL Higher Education Center

Do you like to know where your high school graduates went to college? What percentage of your high school graduates went to out of state colleges? To what kind of colleges? Private or public? The recent data release from CL Higher Education Center can answer your questions.

The CL Higher Education Center just released the state level data for 2006 NCES IPEDS1 migration data. The release aggregates the institutional level data collected by the IPEDS survey into the state level data. Sector information is maintained through the aggregation process. What this mean is that, for a given state, user can tell how many of their students went to public(or private non-for profit) 4 year institutions outside of their state. Separate files are also published for people interested only in degree-granting institutions.

The data show that, on average, 16% of high school graduates who went to public 4 year institutions went to out of state institutions. On the other hand, only 3 percent of high school students who went to 2 year public institutions went to out of state institutions. Looking at private 4 year non-for profit institutions, it shows that 47% of high school graduates who attended private 4 year non-for profit institutions went to out of state institutions.

1 The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System managed by the National Center for Education Statistics of US Education Department.