Wednesday, January 17, 2018

US College Graduation Rate by State - 2016 IPEDS

Original Article

Summary goes here!
Data Release.

Graduation Rate for Public 4-Year Institution
StatePELL GRLoan GROther GRAll GR
Alabama36.2%52.6%65.8%53.0%
Alaska17.0%20.7%28.4%24.0%
Arizona52.9%56.2%67.3%60.8%
Arkansas32.4%48.8%55.0%42.7%
California58.6%72.1%66.4%63.7%
Colorado39.6%51.7%57.5%51.0%
Connecticut56.0%56.3%69.4%63.6%
Delaware31.7%68.4%64.4%54.6%
District of Columbia8.2%0.0%20.8%12.7%
Florida40.7%53.8%57.2%49.0%
Georgia27.4%39.8%53.4%39.7%
Hawaii38.0%45.5%51.1%45.9%
Idaho34.5%45.4%47.2%40.7%
Illinois49.4%65.5%70.3%61.3%
Indiana40.0%56.3%60.2%52.1%
Iowa61.3%69.1%76.6%71.7%
Kansas40.8%54.4%62.9%54.6%
Kentucky36.7%45.9%60.0%48.5%
Louisiana37.6%41.6%56.4%48.1%
Maine38.3%50.4%58.4%47.3%
Maryland47.6%62.8%71.5%62.6%
Massachusetts56.3%66.1%61.4%61.2%
Michigan39.4%60.0%67.0%55.4%
Minnesota52.3%56.9%66.6%60.1%
Mississippi38.5%55.1%64.2%51.3%
Missouri40.9%55.6%65.5%55.3%
Montana39.1%46.5%49.5%44.5%
Nebraska48.6%53.8%63.7%57.2%
Nevada33.0%47.4%34.5%35.1%
New Hampshire62.2%69.9%72.4%68.8%
New Jersey61.0%71.5%73.2%68.5%
New Mexico36.1%35.4%47.5%40.8%
New York46.9%63.7%61.1%54.9%
North Carolina53.8%62.1%72.1%63.7%
North Dakota41.4%46.8%56.5%50.4%
Ohio33.3%56.6%66.3%51.0%
Oklahoma28.9%54.1%51.6%43.0%
Oregon50.4%61.0%63.5%59.0%
Pennsylvania51.1%64.2%70.9%62.6%
Rhode Island50.7%44.7%63.7%58.4%
South Carolina51.0%62.7%67.9%61.4%
South Dakota39.4%60.0%50.0%48.2%
Tennessee39.6%47.4%57.6%48.2%
Texas39.8%53.1%58.6%49.6%
Utah38.0%38.6%48.4%43.0%
Vermont51.9%62.7%71.6%63.2%
Virginia59.2%71.8%78.0%71.9%
Washington46.3%62.7%59.3%55.4%
West Virginia35.4%44.5%53.7%44.4%
Wisconsin43.7%54.6%60.7%54.3%
Wyoming44.9%44.5%60.9%55.4%

Public 2-Year Institution
StatePELL GRLoan GROther GRAll GR
Alabama11.7%18.3%38.6%20.8%
Alaska75.0%0.0%17.6%28.6%
Arizona15.4%17.2%21.4%17.9%
Arkansas23.9%19.3%34.4%26.6%
California26.5%28.8%35.4%31.1%
Colorado20.9%22.2%28.6%24.0%
Connecticut11.7%16.7%20.0%15.5%
Florida24.0%31.8%44.0%31.0%
Georgia24.8%26.8%29.9%26.2%
Hawaii15.4%16.9%19.5%17.4%
Idaho17.8%23.6%24.4%20.3%
Illinois21.2%28.4%32.9%27.1%
Indiana12.5%16.0%17.5%14.0%
Iowa26.4%35.3%34.5%30.6%
Kansas29.7%26.5%36.9%32.0%
Kentucky23.6%25.8%35.1%26.8%
Louisiana18.1%15.2%23.3%19.6%
Maine18.2%23.9%37.7%23.7%
Maryland13.4%16.1%22.9%18.5%
Massachusetts15.0%21.7%23.0%18.3%
Michigan13.1%17.6%19.2%15.6%
Minnesota24.2%32.4%33.4%28.3%
Mississippi25.3%30.3%43.6%30.5%
Missouri20.0%24.1%29.9%24.1%
Montana23.4%44.7%28.9%26.6%
Nebraska26.4%40.4%36.5%31.5%
Nevada32.4%37.5%28.5%30.6%
New Hampshire16.7%25.5%28.5%22.7%
New Jersey15.0%23.8%28.2%21.4%
New Mexico16.3%26.8%21.7%18.2%
New York21.4%27.0%29.1%24.3%
North Carolina16.1%28.5%27.3%20.7%
North Dakota35.3%44.2%50.6%43.6%
Ohio13.7%21.4%23.0%17.4%
Oklahoma18.3%20.9%27.8%22.6%
Oregon16.9%19.2%21.0%18.7%
Pennsylvania14.9%24.1%21.0%18.2%
Rhode Island13.7%0.0%18.5%16.5%
South Carolina12.1%14.2%19.9%14.8%
South Dakota47.7%66.2%68.7%57.6%
Tennessee15.5%17.3%28.0%19.4%
Texas16.2%17.3%16.6%16.4%
Utah16.6%28.9%25.3%20.6%
Vermont13.0%35.3%11.6%14.2%
Virginia22.0%24.1%32.2%26.5%
Washington31.2%35.9%38.3%34.8%
West Virginia17.9%17.1%30.8%20.3%
Wisconsin29.3%38.0%46.4%35.4%
Wyoming27.3%31.1%40.1%34.9%


Main body here

Monday, January 15, 2018

Student Loan a Facor In College Graduation Rate? 2016 IPEDS data



Graduation Rate for Grant Recipient is lower than that of Loan-only Recipient.


In the United States, there are various ways to finance college education. At the national level, there are Federal Pell grant and subsidized Stafford loan for needed students.

It is believed that with resources provided to help leveling the playground,needed students should have better chances to perform better. With the Graduation Rate survey component of the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) provides a possible  measurement.

Beginning survey year 2016-17, the Graduation Rate survey includes measurements for students receiving Pell grant and Direct subsidized Stafford loan. The classification of students are based on the supports they received the first time they enrolled enrolled in the college. Even though, the data could not provide clear answer to questions, the results are worth pondering. Please referring to IPEDS survey description for a full description of the variables.


The first look at the data is interesting. The first chart below shows the graduation rate for 4 year public institutions for each state with the x-axis represents the rate for the (Pell) Grant recipients and the y-axis represents the rate for (Direct Subsidized Stafford) loan-only recipients. Each point in the chart represents a state. One thing stand out is that, for almost all States, the loan-only rate is higher than grant-recipient rate.As explained my colleague and few articles on the internet, grants are usually went to the most needed students first. With the hardship level in mind, the differences in graduation rates may be explained.
The second chart below shows the same thing as the first chart except for 4 year private not for profit institutions.

The third chart below shows that same thing as the two above, except for 2 year public institutions.
We know what we see, but it's worth to dig deeper into the data.

Monday, January 01, 2018

Brain Drain - 2011-07 ACS State Migration for Working Age population



A data release concerning educational population migrated between states in the United States of America. The report is based on US census' ACS 5-year PUMS data for 2011-2007!
This is a data update of my previous article 'Brain Drain - 2015 ACS State Migration for Working Age'. The data presented here is based on US census' ACS 5-year PUMS data release that covers 2011 to 2007.

As mentioned in my other recent articles, even though these are data updates, but due to survey changes and re-structure of program codes, it takes a while to get data ready for release.

Since this is a data update of my forementioned article, please refer to that article for detailed description of data. Over here, I will simply summarize the type of data that are made available.

With this data release, reader can explorer the number of people that moved to your state per year from each other state. Reader can also explorer the education attainment level of these migrated population. On the reverse side, reader can also explore the number of people leave your state and move to each other state, again, with the education attainment status available. Finally, the net migration is made available with 90% margin of error presented, which provide a sense of confidence for the data.

The released data is published via Tableau Public at here.

Sunday, December 31, 2017

Brain Drain - Ranking and Analysis with 2011 ACS 5-year PUMS

Original Article

An analysis of the 2011 5-year ACS education attainment and migration data with the ranking for each US state.

Early this year when I preparing for the article 'Brain Drain - Ranking and Analysis with 2015 ACS data', I was working against time and a lot of arrangement and calculations were handled directly through database and spreadsheets manually without much programming code to ease and reduce the amount of work needed - from automation/development point of view, this is not uncommon that you first explore your process and goals by hand to gain better understanding of what is involved, then establish the automation process given that automation is a costly and inflexible process - once established, making adjustment can, sometimes, mean the rebuild of the whole system.

After I finishing the previously mentioned article, i spent some time writing R interface code in an attempt to reduce the amount of works. However, as found recently, those code does the task well but isn't quite flexible. Any change to the data or requirement could mean major changes. So when I begin to work on the 2011-07 ACS 5-year PUMS dataset, I re-wrote the code few times to, at least, accommodate known and expected data changes and goal variations. This also caused changes to all tasks that now deriving result from the R interface.

So, even though this article presented information in a similar format as the prior mentioned article, it is based on a totally new process. The data is again, presented through Tableau Public at here. Since, from the surface and readers' view, this is simply a data update, please referring to the forementioned article for the general descriptions.

Over here, we will simply present two ranking tables for your convenience. Again, you can refer to forementioned article for explanation.


StateEd. Attainmentper 1000 RsdUpperLower
Delaware6. Grdts2.13.70.6
Oregon6. Grdts1.82.41.2
Maine6. Grdts1.82.80.7
Washington6. Grdts1.41.91.0
Vermont6. Grdts1.33.6-0.9
Montana6. Grdts1.12.10.1
Colorado6. Grdts0.91.50.4
Virginia6. Grdts0.91.40.3
Nevada6. Grdts0.81.40.2
Maryland6. Grdts0.71.30.1
Texas6. Grdts0.60.80.4
South Carolina6. Grdts0.51.00.0
North Carolina6. Grdts0.50.80.1
District of Columbia6. Grdts0.54.1-3.2
New Hampshire6. Grdts0.51.6-0.7
Kentucky6. Grdts0.30.8-0.1
Alabama6. Grdts0.30.7-0.1
New Mexico6. Grdts0.31.2-0.7
Florida6. Grdts0.20.50.0
Arkansas6. Grdts0.20.9-0.5
Minnesota6. Grdts0.20.7-0.3
Wyoming6. Grdts0.21.6-1.3
Georgia6. Grdts0.10.5-0.2
Utah6. Grdts0.10.8-0.5
Wisconsin6. Grdts0.10.5-0.3
California6. Grdts0.10.3-0.1
Arizona6. Grdts0.10.5-0.4
Tennessee6. Grdts0.10.5-0.3
Kansas6. Grdts0.10.9-0.8
Oklahoma6. Grdts0.00.6-0.5
New Jersey6. Grdts0.00.3-0.4
Connecticut6. Grdts0.00.5-0.6
Idaho6. Grdts0.00.9-1.0
South Dakota6. Grdts-0.11.3-1.6
Mississippi6. Grdts-0.40.1-0.8
Iowa6. Grdts-0.40.2-1.0
Missouri6. Grdts-0.40.1-0.9
Ohio6. Grdts-0.4-0.1-0.7
Pennsylvania6. Grdts-0.4-0.1-0.7
Louisiana6. Grdts-0.5-0.1-1.0
Indiana6. Grdts-0.5-0.2-0.9
Illinois6. Grdts-0.6-0.3-1.0
Massachusetts6. Grdts-0.7-0.2-1.2
Hawaii6. Grdts-0.80.2-1.9
New York6. Grdts-1.0-0.7-1.2
West Virginia6. Grdts-1.0-0.4-1.7
Michigan6. Grdts-1.5-1.2-1.9
North Dakota6. Grdts-1.7-0.1-3.3
Nebraska6. Grdts-1.7-0.8-2.7
Rhode Island6. Grdts-2.1-0.7-3.5
Alaska6. Grdts-3.6-1.8-5.4
Colorado5. BchlrDgr2.63.61.7
Oregon5. BchlrDgr2.53.31.6
District of Columbia5. BchlrDgr2.06.5-2.6
Texas5. BchlrDgr1.82.11.6
Arizona5. BchlrDgr1.72.50.9
South Carolina5. BchlrDgr1.62.30.9
New Mexico5. BchlrDgr1.62.70.5
North Carolina5. BchlrDgr1.42.00.9
Virginia5. BchlrDgr1.42.20.5
Washington5. BchlrDgr1.01.60.3
Delaware5. BchlrDgr0.92.8-0.9
Arkansas5. BchlrDgr0.71.7-0.2
Georgia5. BchlrDgr0.71.20.1
Florida5. BchlrDgr0.40.80.1
Maryland5. BchlrDgr0.41.0-0.3
Minnesota5. BchlrDgr0.41.2-0.5
Nevada5. BchlrDgr0.31.6-0.9
Tennessee5. BchlrDgr0.20.9-0.4
California5. BchlrDgr0.20.40.0
Oklahoma5. BchlrDgr0.21.0-0.7
Louisiana5. BchlrDgr0.10.8-0.5
Nebraska5. BchlrDgr0.11.3-1.2
Illinois5. BchlrDgr0.00.4-0.5
Kentucky5. BchlrDgr-0.20.5-0.9
Hawaii5. BchlrDgr-0.21.6-2.0
Connecticut5. BchlrDgr-0.30.5-1.0
Missouri5. BchlrDgr-0.30.4-1.0
Maine5. BchlrDgr-0.50.8-1.8
Rhode Island5. BchlrDgr-0.61.3-2.4
Pennsylvania5. BchlrDgr-0.6-0.1-1.1
Alabama5. BchlrDgr-0.60.0-1.3
New York5. BchlrDgr-0.6-0.3-1.0
Massachusetts5. BchlrDgr-0.8-0.1-1.6
Idaho5. BchlrDgr-0.91.0-2.8
Mississippi5. BchlrDgr-1.0-0.1-1.9
New Hampshire5. BchlrDgr-1.00.6-2.6
New Jersey5. BchlrDgr-1.1-0.5-1.7
West Virginia5. BchlrDgr-1.1-0.1-2.1
Iowa5. BchlrDgr-1.2-0.3-2.2
Kansas5. BchlrDgr-1.20.0-2.4
Indiana5. BchlrDgr-1.5-0.9-2.0
Ohio5. BchlrDgr-1.9-1.5-2.2
South Dakota5. BchlrDgr-2.00.3-4.3
Utah5. BchlrDgr-2.1-1.1-3.0
Wisconsin5. BchlrDgr-2.2-1.5-2.9
Montana5. BchlrDgr-2.5-0.6-4.5
Wyoming5. BchlrDgr-2.6-0.5-4.7
North Dakota5. BchlrDgr-2.90.3-6.0
Michigan5. BchlrDgr-3.0-2.6-3.4
Vermont5. BchlrDgr-3.4-0.1-6.8
Alaska5. BchlrDgr-11.3-8.1-14.5
North Dakota4. AssctDgr1.03.0-1.0
Montana4. AssctDgr1.02.2-0.3
Oregon4. AssctDgr0.91.40.4
Arizona4. AssctDgr0.91.30.5
South Carolina4. AssctDgr0.81.20.4
North Carolina4. AssctDgr0.71.00.5
Oklahoma4. AssctDgr0.61.10.2
Utah4. AssctDgr0.61.10.1
Texas4. AssctDgr0.50.60.4
Missouri4. AssctDgr0.40.80.0
Virginia4. AssctDgr0.30.70.0
Kentucky4. AssctDgr0.30.7-0.1
Iowa4. AssctDgr0.30.8-0.2
Georgia4. AssctDgr0.20.50.0
Maine4. AssctDgr0.21.0-0.5
New Hampshire4. AssctDgr0.21.1-0.6
Tennessee4. AssctDgr0.20.6-0.1
Indiana4. AssctDgr0.20.5-0.1
Washington4. AssctDgr0.20.6-0.2
Colorado4. AssctDgr0.20.7-0.3
Alabama4. AssctDgr0.20.5-0.2
Delaware4. AssctDgr0.20.9-0.6
Nebraska4. AssctDgr0.21.0-0.7
West Virginia4. AssctDgr0.10.7-0.5
Nevada4. AssctDgr0.10.9-0.7
Pennsylvania4. AssctDgr0.10.3-0.1
Massachusetts4. AssctDgr0.10.3-0.2
Florida4. AssctDgr0.10.3-0.2
New Mexico4. AssctDgr0.00.7-0.6
Connecticut4. AssctDgr-0.10.4-0.5
Ohio4. AssctDgr-0.10.1-0.3
Arkansas4. AssctDgr-0.10.4-0.6
New Jersey4. AssctDgr-0.10.1-0.4
Mississippi4. AssctDgr-0.10.4-0.7
Wisconsin4. AssctDgr-0.10.2-0.5
Louisiana4. AssctDgr-0.20.2-0.5
Maryland4. AssctDgr-0.20.2-0.6
Hawaii4. AssctDgr-0.31.1-1.6
District of Columbia4. AssctDgr-0.31.0-1.6
Kansas4. AssctDgr-0.40.2-1.0
California4. AssctDgr-0.4-0.3-0.5
South Dakota4. AssctDgr-0.40.9-1.7
Illinois4. AssctDgr-0.5-0.3-0.7
Minnesota4. AssctDgr-0.6-0.2-1.0
New York4. AssctDgr-0.6-0.5-0.8
Michigan4. AssctDgr-0.7-0.4-0.9
Idaho4. AssctDgr-1.00.0-2.0
Wyoming4. AssctDgr-1.00.5-2.4
Rhode Island4. AssctDgr-1.0-0.1-2.0
Vermont4. AssctDgr-2.1-0.8-3.4
Alaska4. AssctDgr-4.3-2.4-6.1
Idaho3. SomeCllg3.45.01.8
Colorado3. SomeCllg2.73.51.9
South Carolina3. SomeCllg2.53.31.6
Nevada3. SomeCllg2.33.61.0
Arizona3. SomeCllg2.22.91.5
Oregon3. SomeCllg2.13.11.2
Montana3. SomeCllg2.14.10.0
North Carolina3. SomeCllg1.82.31.3
Oklahoma3. SomeCllg1.72.60.8
Arkansas3. SomeCllg1.52.30.7
Nebraska3. SomeCllg1.53.00.0
Delaware3. SomeCllg1.43.1-0.3
Tennessee3. SomeCllg1.32.00.6
Alabama3. SomeCllg1.21.90.5
Washington3. SomeCllg1.11.90.3
Texas3. SomeCllg1.01.30.7
New Mexico3. SomeCllg1.02.4-0.4
Missouri3. SomeCllg0.71.40.1
Louisiana3. SomeCllg0.71.40.0
Utah3. SomeCllg0.61.8-0.5
Pennsylvania3. SomeCllg0.60.90.2
Kansas3. SomeCllg0.51.6-0.6
Virginia3. SomeCllg0.51.00.0
South Dakota3. SomeCllg0.42.2-1.4
Kentucky3. SomeCllg0.31.2-0.6
Wisconsin3. SomeCllg0.20.8-0.4
Georgia3. SomeCllg0.20.7-0.3
Vermont3. SomeCllg0.12.1-1.8
Massachusetts3. SomeCllg0.10.5-0.4
Iowa3. SomeCllg0.01.0-0.9
North Dakota3. SomeCllg-0.12.5-2.7
Florida3. SomeCllg-0.20.2-0.6
Indiana3. SomeCllg-0.20.3-0.8
Ohio3. SomeCllg-0.5-0.2-0.8
West Virginia3. SomeCllg-0.60.7-1.9
Maryland3. SomeCllg-0.60.0-1.2
Minnesota3. SomeCllg-0.7-0.1-1.4
Mississippi3. SomeCllg-0.80.1-1.7
Illinois3. SomeCllg-0.9-0.5-1.3
Maine3. SomeCllg-1.00.2-2.3
New Hampshire3. SomeCllg-1.10.3-2.5
California3. SomeCllg-1.2-1.0-1.4
New Jersey3. SomeCllg-1.3-0.8-1.7
New York3. SomeCllg-1.5-1.2-1.7
Michigan3. SomeCllg-1.8-1.4-2.1
Connecticut3. SomeCllg-1.9-1.3-2.4
Wyoming3. SomeCllg-2.21.9-6.2
Rhode Island3. SomeCllg-2.2-1.0-3.4
Hawaii3. SomeCllg-2.5-0.4-4.6
District of Columbia3. SomeCllg-2.8-0.6-5.1
Alaska3. SomeCllg-15.9-11.6-20.2
South Dakota2. HsDgrEqv3.96.11.8
Oklahoma2. HsDgrEqv2.43.41.4
Kentucky2. HsDgrEqv2.33.11.5
North Dakota2. HsDgrEqv2.04.1-0.1
Montana2. HsDgrEqv1.73.40.1
Tennessee2. HsDgrEqv1.72.41.0
Arkansas2. HsDgrEqv1.62.70.5
North Carolina2. HsDgrEqv1.41.90.8
Wyoming2. HsDgrEqv1.44.1-1.4
Pennsylvania2. HsDgrEqv1.31.60.9
Alabama2. HsDgrEqv1.22.00.4
Arizona2. HsDgrEqv1.22.00.4
Colorado2. HsDgrEqv1.22.10.3
Iowa2. HsDgrEqv1.12.00.3
Texas2. HsDgrEqv1.01.30.7
Washington2. HsDgrEqv0.81.30.3
Idaho2. HsDgrEqv0.82.3-0.7
Nevada2. HsDgrEqv0.82.0-0.4
South Carolina2. HsDgrEqv0.81.40.1
New Mexico2. HsDgrEqv0.71.8-0.3
Oregon2. HsDgrEqv0.71.5-0.1
Florida2. HsDgrEqv0.61.00.3
Delaware2. HsDgrEqv0.62.7-1.5
Missouri2. HsDgrEqv0.61.3-0.1
Louisiana2. HsDgrEqv0.51.4-0.4
Georgia2. HsDgrEqv0.41.0-0.1
New Hampshire2. HsDgrEqv0.41.7-0.9
Utah2. HsDgrEqv0.31.3-0.8
Maryland2. HsDgrEqv0.20.8-0.3
Mississippi2. HsDgrEqv0.21.1-0.7
Nebraska2. HsDgrEqv0.01.3-1.2
Indiana2. HsDgrEqv0.00.6-0.7
Wisconsin2. HsDgrEqv-0.10.5-0.6
West Virginia2. HsDgrEqv-0.21.0-1.3
Ohio2. HsDgrEqv-0.30.1-0.7
Virginia2. HsDgrEqv-0.40.1-1.0
Minnesota2. HsDgrEqv-0.40.1-1.0
Hawaii2. HsDgrEqv-0.61.1-2.2
Massachusetts2. HsDgrEqv-0.6-0.2-1.0
Illinois2. HsDgrEqv-0.9-0.5-1.2
California2. HsDgrEqv-1.0-0.8-1.1
New Jersey2. HsDgrEqv-1.0-0.6-1.4
Kansas2. HsDgrEqv-1.00.1-2.1
Connecticut2. HsDgrEqv-1.0-0.3-1.7
Michigan2. HsDgrEqv-1.4-1.0-1.8
Maine2. HsDgrEqv-1.5-0.4-2.6
Rhode Island2. HsDgrEqv-1.8-0.3-3.3
New York2. HsDgrEqv-2.0-1.8-2.3
Vermont2. HsDgrEqv-2.5-0.2-4.7
District of Columbia2. HsDgrEqv-9.3-6.6-11.9
Alaska2. HsDgrEqv-22.0-18.6-25.4
Nebraska1. LssHsDgr2.13.11.1
Oklahoma1. LssHsDgr1.92.51.2
Kentucky1. LssHsDgr1.41.90.9
South Carolina1. LssHsDgr1.11.60.5
Idaho1. LssHsDgr1.01.80.1
Mississippi1. LssHsDgr1.01.80.1
Montana1. LssHsDgr1.01.70.2
Alabama1. LssHsDgr0.81.50.2
North Dakota1. LssHsDgr0.82.0-0.4
South Dakota1. LssHsDgr0.82.0-0.4
West Virginia1. LssHsDgr0.81.50.0
Texas1. LssHsDgr0.70.90.6
Kansas1. LssHsDgr0.71.40.0
Louisiana1. LssHsDgr0.71.30.1
Vermont1. LssHsDgr0.61.6-0.3
Wisconsin1. LssHsDgr0.60.90.2
Pennsylvania1. LssHsDgr0.50.70.3
Washington1. LssHsDgr0.50.90.2
Utah1. LssHsDgr0.51.1-0.1
Colorado1. LssHsDgr0.40.9-0.1
Minnesota1. LssHsDgr0.40.70.0
New Mexico1. LssHsDgr0.41.2-0.5
Arkansas1. LssHsDgr0.31.0-0.3
Virginia1. LssHsDgr0.30.60.0
Oregon1. LssHsDgr0.30.9-0.2
Arizona1. LssHsDgr0.30.8-0.2
Maine1. LssHsDgr0.10.7-0.5
Maryland1. LssHsDgr0.10.5-0.3
Tennessee1. LssHsDgr0.10.4-0.3
Ohio1. LssHsDgr0.00.2-0.2
Indiana1. LssHsDgr0.00.4-0.4
Michigan1. LssHsDgr0.00.2-0.3
Missouri1. LssHsDgr0.00.3-0.4
Georgia1. LssHsDgr-0.10.3-0.6
Massachusetts1. LssHsDgr-0.20.1-0.4
Iowa1. LssHsDgr-0.20.4-0.8
Connecticut1. LssHsDgr-0.20.2-0.6
Delaware1. LssHsDgr-0.21.0-1.5
North Carolina1. LssHsDgr-0.20.1-0.6
Nevada1. LssHsDgr-0.30.7-1.3
Florida1. LssHsDgr-0.4-0.2-0.6
Illinois1. LssHsDgr-0.5-0.3-0.7
New Jersey1. LssHsDgr-0.5-0.3-0.8
New Hampshire1. LssHsDgr-0.60.2-1.4
Rhode Island1. LssHsDgr-0.70.0-1.4
California1. LssHsDgr-0.8-0.7-0.9
New York1. LssHsDgr-0.8-0.7-1.0
Hawaii1. LssHsDgr-1.1-0.3-1.9
Wyoming1. LssHsDgr-2.1-0.1-4.0
District of Columbia1. LssHsDgr-3.5-1.2-5.9
Alaska1. LssHsDgr-8.6-6.0-11.1


StateEd. Attainmentper 1000 Ed.RsdUpperLower
Delaware6. Grdts20.034.85.329.5
Maine6. Grdts19.631.67.623.9
Oregon6. Grdts18.023.612.411.3
Washington6. Grdts13.517.79.28.5
Montana6. Grdts13.425.51.424.1
Nevada6. Grdts12.221.23.118.1
Vermont6. Grdts10.829.0-7.536.5
Colorado6. Grdts7.812.03.58.5
Texas6. Grdts7.49.94.95.0
Virginia6. Grdts6.210.12.47.7
South Carolina6. Grdts6.212.6-0.212.9
North Carolina6. Grdts5.610.01.38.7
Maryland6. Grdts4.48.30.57.8
Kentucky6. Grdts4.19.6-1.310.9
Alabama6. Grdts4.09.5-1.511.0
New Hampshire6. Grdts3.813.4-5.919.3
Arkansas6. Grdts3.714.7-7.422.2
Florida6. Grdts2.95.9-0.16.0
New Mexico6. Grdts2.712.5-7.119.6
Wyoming6. Grdts2.221.3-16.938.1
District of Columbia6. Grdts1.715.3-11.927.2
Minnesota6. Grdts1.76.6-3.29.8
Utah6. Grdts1.49.3-6.415.7
Georgia6. Grdts1.44.9-2.17.1
Wisconsin6. Grdts1.46.3-3.69.9
California6. Grdts1.02.6-0.63.2
Tennessee6. Grdts0.95.9-4.210.2
Arizona6. Grdts0.86.1-4.510.5
Oklahoma6. Grdts0.78.7-7.316.0
Kansas6. Grdts0.69.4-8.217.6
Connecticut6. Grdts-0.33.4-4.07.3
New Jersey6. Grdts-0.32.1-2.74.9
Idaho6. Grdts-0.712.6-13.926.6
South Dakota6. Grdts-1.918.4-22.140.5
Massachusetts6. Grdts-4.1-1.0-7.26.3
Pennsylvania6. Grdts-4.1-1.3-6.95.5
Missouri6. Grdts-4.21.0-9.310.3
Ohio6. Grdts-4.5-1.1-7.96.9
Iowa6. Grdts-5.02.5-12.515.0
Mississippi6. Grdts-5.51.0-12.013.0
Illinois6. Grdts-5.6-2.5-8.76.2
New York6. Grdts-7.1-5.4-8.93.5
Indiana6. Grdts-7.1-3.2-11.17.9
Louisiana6. Grdts-8.3-1.0-15.714.7
Hawaii6. Grdts-8.82.4-20.122.4
West Virginia6. Grdts-15.1-5.3-25.019.8
Michigan6. Grdts-16.1-12.6-19.67.0
Rhode Island6. Grdts-18.0-6.2-29.723.5
Nebraska6. Grdts-20.2-9.3-31.221.8
North Dakota6. Grdts-25.1-1.9-48.346.4
Alaska6. Grdts-40.1-20.3-59.939.5
Oregon5. BchlrDgr12.617.08.38.7
Colorado5. BchlrDgr10.814.67.07.5
New Mexico5. BchlrDgr10.718.23.314.9
Texas5. BchlrDgr10.111.78.63.1
Arizona5. BchlrDgr10.014.55.49.1
South Carolina5. BchlrDgr9.513.55.67.9
North Carolina5. BchlrDgr7.510.54.56.0
District of Columbia5. BchlrDgr7.424.7-9.934.7
Virginia5. BchlrDgr6.210.02.57.5
Delaware5. BchlrDgr5.215.5-5.020.5
Arkansas5. BchlrDgr5.211.9-1.413.3
Washington5. BchlrDgr4.77.71.66.1
Georgia5. BchlrDgr3.56.20.75.5
Florida5. BchlrDgr2.44.50.44.1
Nevada5. BchlrDgr2.310.9-6.417.3
Maryland5. BchlrDgr1.74.8-1.36.1
Minnesota5. BchlrDgr1.55.2-2.27.4
Tennessee5. BchlrDgr1.35.3-2.67.9
Oklahoma5. BchlrDgr1.06.0-3.99.9
California5. BchlrDgr1.02.2-0.22.4
Louisiana5. BchlrDgr0.95.1-3.38.4
Nebraska5. BchlrDgr0.46.3-5.511.8
Illinois5. BchlrDgr-0.11.9-2.24.0
Hawaii5. BchlrDgr-1.17.8-9.917.7
Connecticut5. BchlrDgr-1.22.3-4.77.0
Kentucky5. BchlrDgr-1.33.8-6.410.2
Missouri5. BchlrDgr-1.52.3-5.47.7
Maine5. BchlrDgr-2.54.3-9.313.6
Rhode Island5. BchlrDgr-2.66.3-11.517.7
New York5. BchlrDgr-3.0-1.2-4.83.6
Pennsylvania5. BchlrDgr-3.2-0.8-5.74.9
Massachusetts5. BchlrDgr-3.4-0.4-6.36.0
Alabama5. BchlrDgr-4.10.1-8.38.4
New Hampshire5. BchlrDgr-4.52.5-11.514.0
New Jersey5. BchlrDgr-4.5-2.2-6.84.6
Idaho5. BchlrDgr-5.15.8-16.021.7
Kansas5. BchlrDgr-5.8-0.2-11.411.3
Iowa5. BchlrDgr-6.3-1.5-11.19.5
Mississippi5. BchlrDgr-7.3-0.8-13.913.1
Indiana5. BchlrDgr-8.8-5.5-12.16.6
West Virginia5. BchlrDgr-9.1-1.2-17.015.8
South Dakota5. BchlrDgr-10.01.4-21.322.7
Utah5. BchlrDgr-10.4-5.6-15.39.7
Ohio5. BchlrDgr-10.9-8.7-13.04.2
Wisconsin5. BchlrDgr-11.7-7.9-15.67.7
Montana5. BchlrDgr-12.1-2.7-21.618.9
North Dakota5. BchlrDgr-12.51.2-26.227.4
Vermont5. BchlrDgr-15.0-0.4-29.529.2
Wyoming5. BchlrDgr-15.7-3.1-28.425.3
Michigan5. BchlrDgr-17.2-14.9-19.64.7
Alaska5. BchlrDgr-66.0-47.4-84.637.2
Montana4. AssctDgr10.824.9-3.328.1
Oregon4. AssctDgr10.215.84.711.0
Arizona4. AssctDgr10.014.45.68.8
South Carolina4. AssctDgr8.913.64.39.3
Oklahoma4. AssctDgr8.113.72.511.1
North Carolina4. AssctDgr8.111.05.25.8
Texas4. AssctDgr7.49.35.43.9
North Dakota4. AssctDgr6.920.7-6.927.6
Utah4. AssctDgr5.710.70.710.0
Missouri4. AssctDgr5.29.80.69.2
Virginia4. AssctDgr4.89.00.68.4
Kentucky4. AssctDgr4.39.7-1.010.7
Georgia4. AssctDgr3.57.00.07.0
Tennessee4. AssctDgr3.48.5-1.610.1
Iowa4. AssctDgr2.46.8-1.98.7
Indiana4. AssctDgr2.45.7-0.86.5
Maine4. AssctDgr2.49.9-5.115.0
New Hampshire4. AssctDgr2.410.4-5.616.0
Alabama4. AssctDgr2.36.5-2.08.5
Colorado4. AssctDgr2.28.0-3.511.5
Delaware4. AssctDgr2.211.6-7.218.7
Washington4. AssctDgr2.05.8-1.97.7
West Virginia4. AssctDgr1.910.2-6.416.6
Nebraska4. AssctDgr1.48.9-6.115.0
Nevada4. AssctDgr1.411.5-8.720.2
Pennsylvania4. AssctDgr1.13.4-1.14.5
Massachusetts4. AssctDgr0.93.8-2.05.8
New Mexico4. AssctDgr0.69.2-8.017.2
Florida4. AssctDgr0.52.6-1.64.1
Connecticut4. AssctDgr-1.04.5-6.510.9
Ohio4. AssctDgr-1.40.8-3.54.3
Wisconsin4. AssctDgr-1.42.0-4.86.8
Mississippi4. AssctDgr-1.64.3-7.611.9
Arkansas4. AssctDgr-1.95.7-9.515.2
New Jersey4. AssctDgr-2.01.1-5.16.2
Hawaii4. AssctDgr-2.49.9-14.724.6
Maryland4. AssctDgr-2.43.2-8.011.3
Louisiana4. AssctDgr-2.83.7-9.212.9
South Dakota4. AssctDgr-3.58.1-15.023.2
Kansas4. AssctDgr-4.32.5-11.213.7
California4. AssctDgr-4.8-3.5-6.02.5
Minnesota4. AssctDgr-5.5-2.3-8.86.6
Illinois4. AssctDgr-5.7-3.3-8.04.8
New York4. AssctDgr-6.8-5.1-8.43.3
Michigan4. AssctDgr-7.1-4.8-9.54.7
Wyoming4. AssctDgr-8.74.4-21.826.1
Idaho4. AssctDgr-10.10.5-20.621.1
District of Columbia4. AssctDgr-10.535.2-56.191.4
Rhode Island4. AssctDgr-12.0-1.1-22.921.7
Vermont4. AssctDgr-22.8-9.0-36.627.6
Alaska4. AssctDgr-50.8-29.2-72.443.2
Idaho3. SomeCllg12.117.76.411.3
South Carolina3. SomeCllg11.415.37.67.7
Colorado3. SomeCllg11.314.78.06.8
Nevada3. SomeCllg8.813.73.99.8
Arizona3. SomeCllg8.110.85.45.3
Montana3. SomeCllg7.915.70.115.6
North Carolina3. SomeCllg7.910.05.74.3
Oregon3. SomeCllg7.611.04.26.9
Oklahoma3. SomeCllg6.610.23.17.1
Arkansas3. SomeCllg6.49.73.16.6
Delaware3. SomeCllg6.213.9-1.515.4
Nebraska3. SomeCllg5.911.70.011.7
Tennessee3. SomeCllg5.88.92.66.3
Alabama3. SomeCllg5.18.12.06.1
Texas3. SomeCllg4.35.53.12.4
Washington3. SomeCllg4.17.21.06.2
New Mexico3. SomeCllg3.89.3-1.610.9
Louisiana3. SomeCllg3.16.20.16.1
Missouri3. SomeCllg3.15.70.45.4
Pennsylvania3. SomeCllg3.14.81.33.4
Virginia3. SomeCllg2.44.70.04.8
Utah3. SomeCllg2.26.2-1.88.0
Kansas3. SomeCllg2.16.4-2.38.7
South Dakota3. SomeCllg1.79.5-6.115.5
Kentucky3. SomeCllg1.35.3-2.78.1
Georgia3. SomeCllg0.93.2-1.54.8
Wisconsin3. SomeCllg0.83.4-1.75.1
Vermont3. SomeCllg0.711.2-9.921.1
Massachusetts3. SomeCllg0.32.9-2.25.1
Iowa3. SomeCllg0.14.1-3.98.0
North Dakota3. SomeCllg-0.49.6-10.420.0
Florida3. SomeCllg-1.00.8-2.73.5
Indiana3. SomeCllg-1.01.5-3.65.1
Ohio3. SomeCllg-2.1-0.8-3.42.7
Maryland3. SomeCllg-2.9-0.1-5.65.6
West Virginia3. SomeCllg-2.93.4-9.312.7
Minnesota3. SomeCllg-3.1-0.4-5.85.4
Mississippi3. SomeCllg-3.20.5-6.97.4
Illinois3. SomeCllg-4.1-2.2-5.93.7
Maine3. SomeCllg-4.81.0-10.611.6
California3. SomeCllg-5.4-4.5-6.21.7
New Hampshire3. SomeCllg-5.41.4-12.313.7
New Jersey3. SomeCllg-6.8-4.6-9.04.5
Michigan3. SomeCllg-6.9-5.5-8.32.7
Wyoming3. SomeCllg-7.66.5-21.728.3
New York3. SomeCllg-8.3-7.0-9.62.6
Connecticut3. SomeCllg-9.7-6.7-12.86.1
Hawaii3. SomeCllg-10.1-1.5-18.617.1
Rhode Island3. SomeCllg-11.0-4.8-17.212.4
District of Columbia3. SomeCllg-19.1-4.3-34.029.7
Alaska3. SomeCllg-53.0-38.6-67.428.8
South Dakota2. HsDgrEqv13.020.15.914.2
North Dakota2. HsDgrEqv8.116.3-0.216.6
Oklahoma2. HsDgrEqv7.811.04.56.5
Kentucky2. HsDgrEqv6.68.94.34.6
Montana2. HsDgrEqv6.011.70.411.3
Colorado2. HsDgrEqv5.59.51.67.9
Tennessee2. HsDgrEqv5.17.13.14.1
Arizona2. HsDgrEqv5.08.31.86.5
North Carolina2. HsDgrEqv5.07.03.13.9
Arkansas2. HsDgrEqv4.67.91.36.5
Wyoming2. HsDgrEqv4.513.7-4.718.5
Alabama2. HsDgrEqv4.06.61.45.2
Texas2. HsDgrEqv4.05.12.92.1
Iowa2. HsDgrEqv3.76.60.95.6
Pennsylvania2. HsDgrEqv3.64.62.62.0
Washington2. HsDgrEqv3.55.81.34.5
Idaho2. HsDgrEqv3.08.7-2.711.4
Oregon2. HsDgrEqv3.06.2-0.36.6
Nevada2. HsDgrEqv2.77.0-1.58.5
New Mexico2. HsDgrEqv2.76.7-1.27.9
South Carolina2. HsDgrEqv2.54.70.34.4
Florida2. HsDgrEqv2.23.40.92.6
Delaware2. HsDgrEqv1.98.8-5.013.8
Missouri2. HsDgrEqv1.94.2-0.44.6
Georgia2. HsDgrEqv1.63.3-0.23.5
New Hampshire2. HsDgrEqv1.46.0-3.19.1
Louisiana2. HsDgrEqv1.44.0-1.35.3
Utah2. HsDgrEqv1.15.5-3.28.7
Maryland2. HsDgrEqv1.03.3-1.34.6
Mississippi2. HsDgrEqv0.63.6-2.56.1
Nebraska2. HsDgrEqv0.15.0-4.79.7
Indiana2. HsDgrEqv-0.11.7-1.93.7
Wisconsin2. HsDgrEqv-0.31.4-2.03.4
West Virginia2. HsDgrEqv-0.42.5-3.35.8
Ohio2. HsDgrEqv-0.90.2-2.02.1
Virginia2. HsDgrEqv-1.80.3-3.94.2
Minnesota2. HsDgrEqv-1.80.4-4.04.4
Hawaii2. HsDgrEqv-2.13.9-8.011.9
Massachusetts2. HsDgrEqv-2.6-0.8-4.43.6
Illinois2. HsDgrEqv-3.4-2.0-4.92.9
New Jersey2. HsDgrEqv-3.5-2.1-4.92.9
Connecticut2. HsDgrEqv-3.9-1.3-6.55.2
Kansas2. HsDgrEqv-3.90.4-8.38.7
Maine2. HsDgrEqv-4.5-1.2-7.86.6
California2. HsDgrEqv-4.6-3.7-5.51.7
Michigan2. HsDgrEqv-4.7-3.3-6.12.8
Rhode Island2. HsDgrEqv-6.8-1.0-12.611.6
New York2. HsDgrEqv-7.9-6.9-8.92.0
Vermont2. HsDgrEqv-8.0-0.8-15.314.5
District of Columbia2. HsDgrEqv-50.6-36.1-65.029.0
Alaska2. HsDgrEqv-77.7-65.6-89.824.2
Nebraska1. LssHsDgr25.237.512.924.6
North Dakota1. LssHsDgr16.239.3-6.846.1
Oklahoma1. LssHsDgr15.120.210.010.2
Montana1. LssHsDgr14.626.22.923.2
South Dakota1. LssHsDgr10.426.6-5.832.3
Vermont1. LssHsDgr10.125.6-5.431.0
Kentucky1. LssHsDgr10.013.46.66.8
Idaho1. LssHsDgr9.517.81.316.6
Kansas1. LssHsDgr7.815.50.115.4
South Carolina1. LssHsDgr7.711.43.97.5
Wisconsin1. LssHsDgr7.311.53.18.4
Pennsylvania1. LssHsDgr6.08.43.64.7
West Virginia1. LssHsDgr5.911.50.411.1
Mississippi1. LssHsDgr5.911.00.710.3
Washington1. LssHsDgr5.69.21.97.3
Alabama1. LssHsDgr5.59.61.58.0
Utah1. LssHsDgr5.512.6-1.614.1
Minnesota1. LssHsDgr5.410.40.410.1
Louisiana1. LssHsDgr4.48.10.77.4
Texas1. LssHsDgr4.25.13.31.8
Colorado1. LssHsDgr4.19.0-0.89.8
Virginia1. LssHsDgr3.05.90.25.7
Oregon1. LssHsDgr3.08.3-2.210.5
Arkansas1. LssHsDgr2.36.9-2.29.1
New Mexico1. LssHsDgr2.38.0-3.411.4
Arizona1. LssHsDgr2.05.6-1.67.2
Maine1. LssHsDgr1.49.8-7.116.8
Maryland1. LssHsDgr0.84.7-3.28.0
Tennessee1. LssHsDgr0.43.3-2.55.8
Ohio1. LssHsDgr0.32.5-2.04.5
Indiana1. LssHsDgr0.13.3-3.26.4
Missouri1. LssHsDgr-0.43.1-3.96.9
Michigan1. LssHsDgr-0.42.3-3.15.4
Georgia1. LssHsDgr-1.02.3-4.36.6
Massachusetts1. LssHsDgr-1.81.1-4.65.7
North Carolina1. LssHsDgr-1.80.7-4.35.0
Nevada1. LssHsDgr-1.94.4-8.112.6
Delaware1. LssHsDgr-2.09.6-13.723.3
Connecticut1. LssHsDgr-2.32.2-6.89.0
Iowa1. LssHsDgr-2.55.4-10.515.9
Florida1. LssHsDgr-3.4-1.8-5.03.2
Illinois1. LssHsDgr-4.3-2.2-6.34.0
California1. LssHsDgr-4.4-3.7-5.01.3
New Jersey1. LssHsDgr-5.3-2.7-7.95.2
Rhode Island1. LssHsDgr-5.50.2-11.211.4
New York1. LssHsDgr-6.3-5.1-7.42.3
New Hampshire1. LssHsDgr-9.02.7-20.723.4
Hawaii1. LssHsDgr-16.7-4.7-28.724.0
District of Columbia1. LssHsDgr-33.4-11.3-55.544.2
Wyoming1. LssHsDgr-33.5-1.9-65.263.3
Alaska1. LssHsDgr-121.3-85.2-157.472.2






END